Faith & Film Class

 

FAITH & FILM CLASS
February 16-19, 2018
Professor Marjorie Hewitt Suchocki

Register Now

The class fulfills several purposes:  1) to increase our ability to understand the artistic merits in film; 2) to explore ways of utilizing films to probe issues of faith; 3) to serve as a jury for the 15th Annual Whitehead International Film Festival, deciding which of the ten feature films best meets the criterion of “Celebrating Films that Promote the Common Good.”

Criteria for Evaluating Whitehead Films

  1. Exhibits artistic excellence in screenplay, music, and filming technique.
  2. Promotes the common good, which is defined as a society in which persons and communities care for one another’s well-being.
  3. Exhibits sensitivity to the human situation, promoting the dignity of all.
  4. Fosters ecological responsibility as appropriate to the film’s content.
  5. Cultivates a realistic hope of creative transformation.

Class Schedule

Friday, February 16

10:00  Orientation to class, Screening of The African Doctor (France)
12:00  Break for lunch
1:30   Discussion of selection criteria and how to function as a jury.
2:00  Discussion of The African Doctor
3:00  Class break
3:30  Discussion with Special Guest (Director)
4:45  Class ends.  Reconvene at 5:30 in Haddon Conference Room for champagne reception.
5:30   Champagne reception|
6:00   Opening Banquet.  Speaker: TBA
7:30  Screening of opening short, followed by feature, The Violin Teacher (Brazil)

Saturday February 17

9:00 Class discussion of The Violin Teacher
10:00 Screening of short film, and feature, The Breadwinner  (Ireland).
1:00 Discussion of The Breadwinner.
2:00 Screening of short film, and feature, Pelle The Conquerer (Demark)
4:00 Discussion of Pelle The Conquerer
5:00 Class break.
7:00 Screening of short film,followed by feature, Ministry of Love (Croatia)

Sunday, February 18

1:00  Screening of short film, followed by feature, My Love, Do Not Cross That River (South Korea)
3:15  Screening of short film, followed by feature, To Keep the Light (USA).
5:00  Supper Meeting in LemonTree Café:  Discussion of three films:  Ministry of Love; My Love, Do No Cross That River, and To Keep the Light
7:00 Screening of short film, followed by feature, The Net (South Korea).

Monday, February 19

9:00  Class discussion of Viva
10:00  Screening of short film, followed by feature, The Searchers (Canada)
1:00  Discussion of The Searchers
2:00  Screening of short film, followed by feature, The Dark Horse (New Zealand).
4:00  Supper meeting, discussion of afternoon film and determination of which film receives the Whitehead Award.
7:00 Screening of short film, followed by The African Doctor  (France)
9:00  Announcement of Whitehead Award.